Automate your

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Thanks for checking out Dime.

As part of our mission to help make digital marketing accessible to (and profitable for) every, Dime Digital and our parent company, Careful Feet Digital Ltd and Careful Feet LLC (collectively, “CFD”) collect and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we collect, use and store your personal information, whether you’re simply visiting this website or you are using our Dime automated marketing service. By using any of our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

What information do we collect from those who use our service, and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information).
    • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.
  • We collect data about the websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Dime platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Dime interface.
    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We may also use this information to personalize the Services for you. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing.
  • Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information to help us screen accounts for risk or fraud concerns.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.
  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Dime works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.
  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:
    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
  • Dime will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section.
  • Dime is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What information do we collect from Dime website visitors and support users, and why?

  • As you visit or browse the Dime website, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).
  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.
  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit Dime, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

Information we get from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Dime use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ stores. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and our merchants’ sites in our Cookie Policy.
  • We use cookies to serve targeted ads from GoogleFacebookBingSourceKnowledge, and other third-party vendors. We also use cookies, and other information from your browser and/or device to provide you with personalized advertising, ad delivery, and reporting across multiple sessions and devices.
  • Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.
  • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page or the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page.
  • We may also use web beacons, software development kits, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.
  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Third party apps

  • Dime allows those who use our services to connect with third party applications to alter or provide new functionalities in their store. Dime is not responsible for and has no control over how these apps function.

How long does Dime retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. We purge personal information 90 days after receiving a deletion request.
  • Dime acts as a data processor on behalf of our customers.
  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request.
  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

What we don’t do with your personal information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for marketing or sales purposes.

How we keep your personal information secure

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.
  • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines.
  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

11. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Dime works with merchants and users around the world, including in the EEA. If you are located in the EEA, your personal information is processed by Careful Feet Digital Ltd.

If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, or object to certain uses of your personal data. Please reach out to us using the contact information below.

If you are unhappy with the response that you receive from us we hope that you would contact us to resolve the issue but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your jurisdiction at any time.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation.

When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organisational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

If you are located in the EEA or in Switzerland, and believe that your personal information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution services, at no charge to you. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

If, after attempting to resolve a dispute through ICDR/AAA, you feel that your concerns about the use of your personal information have not been resolved, you may seek resolution of the issue through binding arbitration. For more information about the binding arbitration process, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

Control over and access to your personal information

You have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information.

Contact Dime

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us by filling out this form, or by using the contact details below.

Dime Digital, attn: Data Protection Officer

69 St Quintin Avenue

London W10 6NZ

Last updated: September 25, 2019

TOP